Swimmers compete in Metro Invite

664
Ayden Howard swims to a third place finish in the 100-yard freestyle even at the Deer Creek Metro Invite. (Photo by Chuck Reherman)

By Chuck Reherman
Sports Editor
EDMOND – Yukon’s swim teams continue to bring home hardware from meets, adding to their total during the Edmond Deer Creek Metro Invite.
The meet was held at the Edmond Public Schools Aquatics Center at Mitch Park.
The Millers earned one gold medal, one silver and three bronze medals on the day. The Millerettes may not have collected any top three medals, but again turned in an overall solid performance.
Isaiah Auld earned the gold medal for the Millers as he continues his push to make a run at state medals.
Auld won the 200-yard individual medley relay with a time of 2:06.41. He bested his previous time by nearly one second.
He also earned a silver medal in the 500-yard freestyle event, swimming the distance in 5:08.90.
Auld also anchored the 200-yard freestyle relay that finished third in 1:42.74. He was joined by Ayden Howard, Clayton Berg and Mason McIntyre. The B team of Chris Nelson, Ethan Lee, Jared Williams and Caden Morris finished 13th in 1:57.02.
Howard had a pair of strong finishes in individual meets. He placed third in the 100-yard freestyle in 57.33 seconds and was fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:10.84. McIntyre finished fifth in the event in 2:13.53 and Farris Abdelazziz was sixth in 2:23.39.
McIntyre also finished fourth in the 100-yard butterfly event in a time of 1:03.46.
In the 200-yard medley relay, the team of Berg, Williams, Abdelazziz and Nelson finished eighth 2:08.91.
The B team of Lee, Trevor Flanagan, Jandebuer and Morris finished ninth in 4:50.30. The A team was disqualified.
Berg had a seventh place finish in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:12.26 and Jandebeur was 12th in 1:17.86. Williams also had a 10th place finish in the 100-yard breastroke in 1:20.57.
The Millerettes had only six top 10 finishes on the day, but did have a solid overall competition as the young team gains experience.
The 400-yard freestyle relay team of Hannah Rich, Johanna Aguilera, Victoria Hiatt and Jordan Raley had the best finish for YHS, placing fifth in 5:00.76. The B team of Abby Palmer, Jozzlyn Sale, Keigan Davidson and Madison Manning finished sixth in 5:02.07.
The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Aguilera, Manning, Raley and Rich finished sixth in 2:05.94. The B team of Amanda Toney, Zoey Besabe, Lynlee Cummings and Hiatt placed eighth in 2:06.99.
The 200-yard medley team of Palmer, Chelsea Fuston, Davidson and Toney placed 11th in 2:31.88.

Amanda Toney competes in the 100-yard backstroke. (Photo by Chuck Reherman)

Raley had the best individual finish, placing sixth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:16.69. Palmer finished seventh in 1:17.60.
Palmer also finished eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:33.99. Toney was 12th in 2:46.48 and Fuston was 14th in 2:55.09.
Rich finished 11th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:32.55 and Fuston was 12th in 1:32.67.
Aguilera placed 11th in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:32.59.
Hiatt finished 14th in the 50-yard freestyle in 30.86 and in the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:08.75. Raley finished 15th in 1:08.84.