Nothing but net!

Free throw winners and others have fun during Christmas break in Yukon

323
Sadie Laverty, 9, keeps her eyes on the prize during Wednesday’s Annual Free Throw Competition at the Jackie Cooper Gym. For her efforts, Laverty was awarded a blue first place ribbon and an invitation to participate in a Free Throw Contest at halftime of the Yukon vs. Mustang High School Girl’s Basketball Game in January. (Photo by Cara Pattison)

By Cara Pattison

Contributing writer

Whether a newbie or a novice, a gym full of young basketball lovers bounced off some Christmas Break energy on Thursday at the Annual Free Throw Contest. Hosted by the City of Yukon’s Parks and Recreation Department, the free event was held at the Jackie Cooper Gym, 1024 E. Main St.

The energetic, young participants were assigned to one of four divisions: 6-7 age boys and girls division, 8-9 boys and girls, 10-11, and 12-13 boys and girls groups.

Benson Ritchey, 9, focuses on “nothing but net” as he shoots one of his 20 free throws at the competition on Wednesday. Ritchey said he loves the sport of basketball and plays every chance he gets. (Photo by Cara Pattison)

Regardless of division, each participant tossed up 20 free throws, and those individuals making the most shots were the division champs. In the instance of a tie, there was a shoot-out.

One of the youngest competitors, Tyler Lewis heaves the basketball towards the goal during the Annual Free Throw Contest held at the Jackie Cooper Gym. (Photo by Cara Pattison)

First, second, and third place winners in each division were awarded a ribbon, and first place champions were handed an envelope containing a special invitation.

“As a result of their superior performance, the winners of each category are invited to compete against the winner of the Mustang Free Throw Contest during halftime at the boy’s high school basketball game at Yukon High school at 7:30pm on February 18, 2022,” Yukon Parks and Recreation Sports Program Specialist Patrick Langley said.

Cohen Kropf (right), 10, spins a basketball on his finger while Axel Rowley scopes out the competition at the Free Throw Contest held Wednesday at the Jackie Cooper Gym. The annual event brought out droves of local kids ready to burn some Christmas Break energy. (Photo by Cara Pattison)

First place winners in each category were Parker Jump, 6-7 boys group, Madison Tribuzi, 6-7 girls, Kyson Griffin, 8-9 boys, Sadie Laverty, 8-9 girls, Axel Rowley, 10-11 boys, Clarke Schoonover, 12-13 boys, and Marlee Shaver, 12-13 girls group.

“Each winner and one adult of their choice will be allowed free entrance into the game. The winner of the Mustang-Yukon Free Throw Contest will not only receive a trophy to put on display, but also bragging rights as the best free throw shooter in their respective age bracket in the Yukon-Mustang area.”

The winners of the 6-7 age group are from left, Beckett Todd (Boy’s Division-second place), James Bryant (Boy’s Division-third place), Madision Tribuzi (Girl’s Division-first place), and Parker Jump (Boy’s Division-first place). (Photo by Cara Pattison)

Contest Results:

  • 6-7 age boys – Parker Jump (first place), Beckett Todd (second place), and James Bryant (third place)
  • 6-7 age girls – Madison Tribuzi (first place)
  • 8-9 boys – Kyson Griffin (first place), Luke Wedman (second place), and Trevon Warden (third place)
  • The winners of the 8-9 age group are from left, Luke Wedman (Boy’s Division-second place), Trevon Warden (Boy’s Division-third place), Sadie Laverty (Girl’s Division-first place), and Kyson Griffin (Boy’s Division-first place). (Photo by Cara Pattison)
  • 8-9 girls – Sadie Laverty (first place)
  • 10-11 boys – Axel Rowley (first place), Cohen Kropf (second place), and Junior Laston
  • 12-13 boys Clarke Schoonover (first place), Abraham Williams (second place), and Christian Plender (third place)
  • 12-13 girls – Marlee Shaver (first place)
  • The winners of the 10-11 age group are from left, Junior Laston (Boy’s Division-third place), Cohen Kropf (Boy’s Division-second place), and Axel Rowley (Boy’s Division-first place). (Photo by Cara Pattison)

See photos in the Yukon Progress print edition.

The winners of the 12-13 age group are from left, Abraham Williams (Boy’s Division-second place), Christian Plender (Boy’s Division-third place), Clarke Schoonover (Boy’s Division-first place), and Marlee Shaver (Girl’s Division-first place). (Photo by Cara Pattison)
Advertisement